Privacy Policy

  • Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia’s commitment to online security
  • Security
  • Notice
  • Personal Information that Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia may collect online
  • How Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia uses personal information collected online
Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details is never stored on the internet with our system. Once you type your information, it is sent instantly, encrypted, directly to our ordering processing system. We employ the latest 1024-bit encryption technology in all areas of our sit, which require you to provide payment information. This is done to protect you from unauthorised use of the information you are sending to our server. This website is registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm our security identity before any transmission is sent. With this technology, the identify of the site is automatically confirmed behind the scenes prior to the transmission of any sensitive information requested to complete an online order and ensures that your data reaches your intended target or your browser notifies you that the potential receiving site looks suspicious and should be avoided. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Electronic Adjustable Bed’s Australia’s website encrypts sensitive information wherever Electronic adjustable Beds Australia’s Website requests it. Legal requests under law: Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia may disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and agreeing to the policy duly authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. By purchasing from us you authorise us to disclose your User ID, name, street address, city, state, post code, country, phone number, email and company as we, in sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose us to legal liability or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Your information is stored on our secure servers in Perth, Western Australia. We use the latest industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information; such as firewalls and secure socket layers (SSL Certificates) however it is important that you understand “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. We are always looking to secure your personal information by the latest most secure means possible.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements within the site. All changed to this policy are effective after providing you with at least 30 days notice of the changes by posting the changes on the site news section on our home page.
Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia collects personal information online, including names, postal and email addresses, phone numbers and billing information. Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia may also collect business information from sole proprietorships that apply for membership and for program participation, some of which could constitute personal information, as well as personal information from individuals acting solely in their business capacity.
We will use your personal information only for the purposes of processing your order and to communicate effectively with you. This communication includes but is not limited to: emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations, etc. As a condition of sale we reserve the right to email you information that we believe will be of interest to you. You may, once you have placed your order, advise us that you are not interest in this information and we will subsequently not send these to you. To do this, please send this request to backandneck@westnet.com.au In any event, you may , at any time, unsubscribe from any information we send you, and your unsubscribe request will be actioned immediately. Our research may lead to the publication of aggregate demographical data but will not result in the reporting or publication of any personal information provided to us.

We never sell or rent your personal information. Electronic Adjustable Beds Australia may release personal information under the following circumstances: Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency. Where our records indicate a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of. To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others computer tracking and cookies this website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our site.

This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information. Changes to this Privacy Notice, conditions of use and notices the privacy notice and our terms of use may change over time and the use of information which we gather now is subject to these notices and terms as modified. If you visit our website and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our legal notices, including the application of the laws of the state of Western Australia.